Mutineer 15
Class Association
Come sail with us in our great little sailing machines!
   

 

The MCA is Growing!
Support your class! Join today!

 

Join our Yahoo Group

 

Support those who support the MCA! Click on a logo below:



 


The Mutineer Class Association is a proud member of US Sailing.

 

MNC 2015
Sunshine Nationals
Cheers, Beers and Mutineers


Our friends at Tampa Sailing Squadron really raised the bar hosting MNC 2015.
Competitors all agreed that MNC 2015 was
well organized and lots of fun.  Teams from 7 states (Florida, Colorado, Texas, Nebraska Alabama, Massachusetts and Ohio) competed with a strong showing from both Florida and Texas.  Congratulations to all. 

Families, Mutineer Championship and Tampa Sailing Squadron

by Don Miller

Competitors and families from Alabama, Florida, Colorado, Massachusetts, Nebraska, Ohio and Texas raced in the Mutineer National Championship and enjoyed newly upgraded Tampa Sailing Squadron (TSS) facilities at Apollo Beach, FL on October 19-23, 2015.

This is the story of those teams and families.

Mutineers, first produced in 1971 by Chrysler Corporation, are essentially a two person sailboat 15 feet long, with 150 square feet of sail plus optional spinnaker.  It is raced by all ages.  The youngest skipper was 12 and the oldest 73 years in this year's Nationals

TSS Youth Sailing was formed more than 20 years ago.  This summer more than 160 sailors ages 7 to 17 participated in the “Learn to Sail” program.  Youth Sailing launched an “Adopt a Mutt” program in 2013. Grandfathers, husbands, wives and children have worked on the 1970’s vintage boats in exchange for sailing privileges.

Three of the adopted Mutts finished in the top six Gold Fleet racers and another was second in Silver Fleet.       

2015 Mutineer Nationals was remarkable for the involvement of families.  After 13 races, husband-wife team, Ernie and Carol French from Nebraska, won for the 10th time.  Silver Fleet winners, Jim Davis and wife, Margaret, must now sail in Gold Fleet.

The Tonkins, with twelve-year-old Zachary at the helm and dad, Dave, as crew finished in fifth in the YS Mutt “The Force”, a boat they painted and rigged in three weeks.  Zachary could only work on the boat when his homework was done. He also serves as a YS volunteer during the summer classes.

A father-son team from Texas, Randy and Daniel Polson (age 13) placed 6th in the Silver fleet.  Youngest of seven children and a fierce competitor, Daniel is known for helping even younger sailors.

And there was family competition. Youth Sailing assistant, Katie Kresge was at the helm of one boat and her father, Dan, crewed on another. Her dad wished that Katie and her crew Jeremiah Meck, also a YS assistant, would win, but he did not intend to make it easy. Although Katie and Jeremiah were able to keep up with Champions on some parts of the race course they placed 10th while her dad came in 3rd.


The Ernie and Carol French are wonderful teachers and came to Apollo Beach several days early to share knowledge.  While receiving their Championship trophy, the Frenches gave special tribute to the young racers.

Willingness to share knowledge and help others are key characteristics of each of these sailing families and points to a great future for sailing

 

Carol and Ernie came to TSS several days early to share knowledge.  Ernie's efforts included:

One on one sessions on the water with skippers in their boats -

"Classroom" like session on the porch at TSS where he discussed tactics, rules
and special skills  related to starts -

Discussiona around "Sheva" about rigging with his jib cars and boom spinnaker pole launch system being of particular interest -

On going informal chatting with skippers and crews all week.

 

The weather conditions were ideal for racing.  Thirteen races were completed over 3 days.  Check out the conditions by clicking on the following:

October 21 October 22 October 23


Silver Fleet Trophies

5th Place Yarda Solc and Milos Sajic

4th Place Ginette "Boots" Hughes and Bob DeRoeck

3rd Place Susan Wilson and Ed Hurst

2nd Place William Cullen and Frank Reid

1st Place Silver Fleet Champions
Jim and Margaret Davis


Silver Fleet Trophy presented to Champions
Jim and Margaret Davis by last year's Champion
Michael Glanton

Gold Fleet Trophies

5th Place Zachary and Dave Tonkin

4th Place Edwin Plotts and Don Thomas

Third Place Mathew Dalton and Dan Kresge

Second Place Steve Vincent and Ryan Hager

First Place Gold Fleet Champions
Carol and Ernie French

Mutineer Class Legends Carol and Ernie French
receiving the Champion's Trophy from Commodore Bob DeRoeck

Click here for Gold Fleet results by race.

Click here for Silver Fleet results by race.

*Special Awards*

Most Improved Team
Taylon Starr and Greer Gunby

Longest Distance Traveled
Peter Way and Tim Everett

Best Mutineer Restoration Award
Matt Dalton

Tail Dragger Award presented to Eric Hanselmann
who had three different crew members - Christian Lane, Mike Swineyard and Herb Maquire (pictured above with Eric).

Ed Plotts and Don Thomas receiving the Season Racing Award.  These outstanding sailors have a combined age of more than 140 years!!  Well done!

Corinthian Award presented to Fred Madden for sharing Silly Boy with Taylon Starr and Greer Gunby.

Garza Award presented to Peter Way and
Tim Everett for accomplishing 4 capsizes!

Greg Reed and Jim Davis presenting
Pat Austin with the Fleet Builder Award.  Greg and Jim are both previous winners of this prestegious award (hand carved Mutineer replica w/sails of Maple and Walnut hull).

Bob DeRoeck, Mutineer Class Commodore, presents Pat Austin a check to support Tampa Sailing Squadron's Youth Sailing Program.

Awards banquet - plenty of smiles.

 


 All photographs courtesy of Bill Fishbourne - Thanks Bill!

 

Regetta Tech MNC 2015 Home Page

See you at MNC 2016!!